Compare · Last checked October 12, 2026

NovaHDR vs PhotoUp

PhotoUp is a real estate editing service staffed by professionally trained editors. It works with single shot, HDR and flambient files, charges in credits per photo (1.00 credit for single shot, 1.25 for HDR, 1.50 for flambient), states 24 hour standard delivery and lists unlimited revisions. NovaHDR finishes a whole property set with balanced exposure and consistent color, priced per property of up to 50 photos and delivered 24 to 72 hours after you send it. Choose PhotoUp when you shoot brackets or flambient and want a dedicated editor. Choose NovaHDR when your images are already merged and you want the set finished as one property.

At a glance

NovaHDRPhotoUp
Shooting stylesMerged or single exposures as JPEG, PNG or WebPSingle shot, HDR or flambient
Pricing unitOne property credit per propertyCredits per photo, from 1.00 to 1.50
Monthly plansSolo, Pro and Studio with rolloverStarter $39 for 50 credits, Pro $99 for 130
Turnaround24 to 72 hours after you send the property24-hour standard delivery
ChangesYou keep the final reviewUnlimited revisions

How NovaHDR and PhotoUp differ

Credits per photo or per property

PhotoUp counts credits per photo, and the count rises with the shooting style: an HDR image uses 1.25 credits and a flambient image 1.50. NovaHDR uses one credit per property, whatever the room count, up to 50 photos.

PhotoUp blends brackets and flambient

PhotoUp says "Whether you shoot single shot, HDR, or flambient PhotoUp has the experience your business needs." NovaHDR does not merge brackets, so bracket and flambient shooters blend first and send the results.

A dedicated editor option

PhotoUp sells dedicated editors from $7.94 an hour as of October 2026 for studios that want the same person on every job. NovaHDR is self-serve: you name the property, upload and send it.

Consistency across the set

NovaHDR finishes the property as a set so color stays coherent from room to room, which is the step that often takes longest after a shoot. PhotoUp prices and edits per photo.

Revisions

PhotoUp lists unlimited revisions. NovaHDR does not advertise a revision policy; the photographer keeps the final review before the set goes to the client.

NovaHDR vs PhotoUp, side by side

Checked against public pages on October 12, 2026. "Not stated" means the pages we checked do not say; it is not a claim that the feature is missing.

TopicNovaHDRPhotoUp
What you getA finished property photo set with balanced exposure and consistent color from room to roomEdited photos from professionally trained real estate editors
The lookNatural: bright enough to read the space, restrained enough to keep its characterNot stated
What you sendUp to 50 JPEG, PNG or WebP photos per property; RAW, TIFF and bracket sets are not acceptedSingle shot, HDR or flambient; file formats not stated
What is editedExposure and color only: no virtual staging, sky replacement, object removal or added featuresEditing plus AI virtual staging
Turnaround24 to 72 hours after you send the property24-hour standard delivery
Final reviewYou keep the final review before the set goes to your clientUnlimited revisions
Where it runsWeb app; sign up with Google or emailNot stated
Price$29 one-time for one property, or plans from $79 a month$1.50 per credit on demand; plans from $39 a month

As of 2026-10-12

Sources: PhotoUp pricing; PhotoUp homepage

Pricing

NovaHDR plans come from its pricing. Competitor prices are as of October 2026, from photoup.net. Check the vendor for current pricing.

NovaHDR planPrice
One Property$29 one-time for one property
Solo$79 per month, 5 property credits
Pro$199 per month, 15 property credits
Studio$399 per month, 40 property credits
ProductPlanPriceIncludes
PhotoUpOn-demand credits$1.50 per creditSingle shot 1.00 credit, HDR 1.25, flambient 1.50
PhotoUpStarter$39 per month50 credits a month
PhotoUpPro$99 per month130 credits a month

Prices as of 2026-10

About each option

NovaHDR

NovaHDR is property photo editing for real estate photographers. You name the property, upload up to 50 JPEG, PNG or WebP photos, choose One Property or a plan, and send the property for editing. The finished set comes back in 24 to 72 hours with balanced exposure and consistent color from room to room, a natural look rather than a redesigned room, and you keep the final review before it goes to your client. RAW, TIFF and bracket sets are not accepted: merge and export brackets first.

PhotoUp

PhotoUp is a real estate photo editing service with professionally trained editors. It handles single shot, HDR and flambient files, prices work in credits per photo ($1.50 per credit on demand as of October 2026, less in packs and plans), offers dedicated editors by the hour, promises 24-hour standard delivery and lists unlimited revisions. New accounts start with 5 credits at no charge.

Which one fits your work

Choose NovaHDR when

  • Your brackets are already merged and exported
  • You want one price per property instead of per photo
  • Room-to-room consistency matters more than per-image retouching
  • You want unused plan credits to roll over

Choose PhotoUp when

  • You shoot flambient or unmerged brackets
  • You want a dedicated editor who learns your style
  • You want unlimited revisions on every photo
  • You also need AI virtual staging

How to try both on the same property

  1. Choose a property with a mix of bright and dark rooms.
  2. Use the 5 starting credits at PhotoUp on a few of its photos.
  3. Send the merged set to NovaHDR as one property.
  4. Compare how well each result holds color from room to room.
  5. Decide which fits your weekly volume and budget.

Questions about NovaHDR and PhotoUp

How does PhotoUp pricing compare with NovaHDR?

PhotoUp charges credits per photo, with on-demand credits at $1.50 as of October 2026. NovaHDR is $29 one-time for one property, or $79 per month, 5 property credits on Solo.

Does NovaHDR handle flambient?

NovaHDR does not blend flash and ambient frames or merge brackets. Blend first and send the finished image for each view.

Does PhotoUp offer a trial?

PhotoUp says new accounts start with 5 credits and no credit card, and offers a test order from three editors.

Which is better for a busy studio?

PhotoUp offers dedicated editors and team volume. NovaHDR Studio covers 40 properties a month, with unused credits rolling over up to 120.

Sources

Recheck public pages before making a buying decision. Spotted an error? Email support@novahdr.com and we will correct it.

Checked 2026-10-12

Your next client handoff

One credit, one finished property

Send a merged set to NovaHDR and get it back consistent from room to room.

Edit a PropertyAlready have an account? Sign in