Alternatives · Last reviewed October 12, 2026

PhotoUp alternatives

PhotoUp is a real estate photo editing service with human editors. You pay in credits, on monthly plans, or for a dedicated editor, and it handles single shot, HDR and flambient work. Photographers look at alternatives when credit maths gets complicated, when they want one price per property, or when they want a different mix of services. BoxBrownie charges per image, Phixer has tiers from an automated pass, Fotober blends HDR and flambient for you, and NovaHDR finishes the whole set for one price.

We make NovaHDR, one of the alternatives below. We compared PhotoUp and each alternative on what you get, what you send and price, using each vendor's public pages, checked October 12, 2026.

The alternatives at a glance

ToolBest forPrice fromHow it differs
NovaHDRReal estate photographers who want a finished, consistent property set without doing every correction$29 one-time for one property (as of 2026-10)NovaHDR charges one property credit for up to 50 photos and finishes exposure and color as one consistent set.
BoxBrownieA one-stop shop for enhancement plus staging, twilight and floor plans$2.00 per image (as of 2026-10)BoxBrownie lists image enhancement at $2.00 per image, with staging and twilight on the same menu.
PhixerPhotographers who want tiers from an automated pass to editor-led edits$0.35 per photo (AI HDR) (as of 2026-10)Phixer offers an automated AI HDR tier from $0.35 per photo and editor-led tiers above it.
FotoberPhotographers who want HDR and flambient blending done for themNot published (as of 2026-10)Fotober blends HDR and flambient exposures for you and states a 12 to 24 hour turnaround.

What is PhotoUp?

PhotoUp is a real estate photo editing company whose professionally trained editors handle single shot, HDR and flambient photos. Edits cost credits (1.00 for single shot, 1.25 for HDR, 1.50 for flambient), sold on demand or through monthly plans, with dedicated editors also available.

Not the same as editing software: PhotoUp is a service whose editors do the work.

PhotoUp pricing

Prices as of October 2026, from photoup.net. Check the vendor for current pricing.

ProductPlanPriceIncludes
PhotoUpOn-demand credits$1.50 per creditSingle shot 1.00 credit, HDR 1.25, flambient 1.50
PhotoUpStarter$39 per month50 credits a month
PhotoUpPro$99 per month130 credits a month

Prices as of 2026-10

What PhotoUp does well

Any shooting style

It takes single shot, HDR and flambient work.

A dedicated editor option

Studios can hire a dedicated editor from $7.94 an hour.

Unlimited revisions

It lists unlimited revisions and 24-hour standard delivery.

Where PhotoUp falls short for finishing property sets

Credit maths

An HDR photo costs 1.25 credits and a flambient one 1.50, so the cost depends on how you shot it.

Formats not listed

The pages read do not list which file formats it accepts.

Monthly plans for steady volume

Starter is $39 a month for 50 credits, which suits regular work more than an occasional listing.

Why real estate photographers look for a PhotoUp alternative

  • Credits are charged per photo and vary by shooting style, so a listing's cost is not one number.
  • Its plans are sized in monthly credits rather than properties.
  • Photographers who only need exposure and color finished may not need a human editor service.

The best PhotoUp alternatives

Ordered from a per-property finish to per-image services.

1. NovaHDR

Best for: Real estate photographers who want a finished, consistent property set without doing every correction

How it differs from PhotoUp: NovaHDR charges one property credit for up to 50 photos and finishes exposure and color as one consistent set.

Price: $29 one-time for one property (as of 2026-10)

Limitation: Exposure and color only; JPEG, PNG or WebP in, no RAW or bracket sets

Compare with NovaHDR

2. BoxBrownie

Best for: A one-stop shop for enhancement plus staging, twilight and floor plans

How it differs from PhotoUp: BoxBrownie lists image enhancement at $2.00 per image, with staging and twilight on the same menu.

Price: $2.00 per image (as of 2026-10)

Limitation: Charged per image; staging and extras priced separately

Compare with NovaHDRVisit BoxBrownie

3. Phixer

Best for: Photographers who want tiers from an automated pass to editor-led edits

How it differs from PhotoUp: Phixer offers an automated AI HDR tier from $0.35 per photo and editor-led tiers above it.

Price: $0.35 per photo (AI HDR) (as of 2026-10)

Limitation: Price depends on the tier per photo

Compare with NovaHDRVisit Phixer

4. Fotober

Best for: Photographers who want HDR and flambient blending done for them

How it differs from PhotoUp: Fotober blends HDR and flambient exposures for you and states a 12 to 24 hour turnaround.

Price: Not published (as of 2026-10)

Limitation: No per-image prices on the pages checked

Compare with NovaHDRVisit Fotober

Who should stay with PhotoUp

  • You want a dedicated editor who learns your style
  • You shoot flambient and want it blended for you
  • You want unlimited revisions
  • You also order AI virtual staging

How to try NovaHDR alongside PhotoUp

Last reviewed October 12, 2026.

  1. Choose one listing you would send to PhotoUp.
  2. Export one finished image per view; NovaHDR does not take brackets or RAW.
  3. Name the property in NovaHDR and upload up to 50 JPEG, PNG or WebP photos.
  4. Use One Property or a plan credit and send the property.
  5. Review the set in 24 to 72 hours and compare it with your usual delivery.

Does not carry over: PhotoUp credits; Your dedicated editor's style notes; Flambient or bracket blending

Questions about PhotoUp alternatives

How much does PhotoUp cost?

As of October 2026, on-demand credits are $1.50, with packs down to $1.10 a credit, and monthly plans start at $39 for 50 credits. An HDR photo uses 1.25 credits.

Is there a PhotoUp alternative that charges per property?

NovaHDR does: $29 one-time for one property, covering up to 50 photos, or monthly plans with property credits.

Does NovaHDR blend flambient shots?

No. NovaHDR does not merge exposures. PhotoUp and Fotober blend flambient work.

Can I keep PhotoUp for some listings?

Yes. Many photographers split work by job type: send blends and staging to a service, and send finished single images to NovaHDR.

Sources

Recheck public pages before making a buying decision. Spotted an error? Email support@novahdr.com and we will correct it.

Checked 2026-10-12

Your next client handoff

One price for the whole property

Send up to 50 photos as one property and get back a set that reads as one home.

Edit a PropertyAlready have an account? Sign in