Alternatives · Last reviewed October 12, 2026

FixThePhoto alternatives

FixThePhoto is a general retouching service with a real estate line: it blends bracketed exposures, offers day to dusk and staging, and prices by photo or by property package. Photographers compare alternatives when the 10-photo minimum or package tiers do not fit, or when they want a service focused on real estate alone. Bella Virtual blends HDR shots manually, Phixer offers per-photo tiers, BoxBrownie has a broad menu, and NovaHDR finishes exposure and color across the set for one price.

We make NovaHDR, one of the alternatives below. We compared FixThePhoto and each alternative on what you get, what you send and price, using each vendor's public pages, checked October 12, 2026.

The alternatives at a glance

ToolBest forPrice fromHow it differs
NovaHDRReal estate photographers who want a finished, consistent property set without doing every correction$29 one-time for one property (as of 2026-10)NovaHDR focuses on real estate sets: balanced exposure and consistent color across up to 50 photos, at one price per property.
Bella VirtualManual HDR blends, with staging on the side$7 per photo (as of 2026-10)Bella Virtual blends HDR shots manually from $7 per photo and says turnaround is 24 hours as standard.
PhixerPhotographers who want tiers from an automated pass to editor-led edits$0.35 per photo (AI HDR) (as of 2026-10)Phixer is a real estate editing company with tiers from $0.35 to $3 per photo.
BoxBrownieA one-stop shop for enhancement plus staging, twilight and floor plans$2.00 per image (as of 2026-10)BoxBrownie lists enhancement at $2.00 per image and accepts bracketed shots.

What is FixThePhoto?

FixThePhoto is a photo retouching service whose real estate line blends bracketed exposures into one photo and offers day to dusk and virtual staging. Standard edits are $1.50 per photo with a 10-photo minimum, and property packages run from $39 to $299.

Not the same as a real estate-only service: real estate is one of FixThePhoto's retouching lines.

FixThePhoto pricing

Prices as of October 2026, from fixthephoto.com. Check the vendor for current pricing.

ProductPlanPriceIncludes
FixThePhotoStandard Level$1.50 per photoMinimum order 10 photos
FixThePhotoEssential package$39 per property24 hour turnaround
FixThePhotoStandard and Premium packages$99 and $299 per property48 hour turnaround

Prices as of 2026-10

What FixThePhoto does well

Brackets and RAW accepted

It accepts most RAW formats (excluding .CR3) and TIFF for standard edits.

Per-property packages

Packages run $39, $99 and $299 per property.

Written instructions

You upload with written instructions, and Extra Level edits are done manually to them.

Where FixThePhoto falls short for finishing property sets

Minimum order

The $1.50 standard level has a 10-photo minimum.

Longer package turnaround

The Standard and Premium packages list a 48-hour turnaround.

Trial terms not stated

"Try for Free" buttons appear, but trial terms are not stated.

Why real estate photographers look for a FixThePhoto alternative

  • The standard per-photo price comes with a 10-photo minimum.
  • Real estate is one line of a general retouching service.
  • Package tiers decide the turnaround, from 24 to 48 hours.

The best FixThePhoto alternatives

Ordered from a per-property finish to per-photo blending services.

1. NovaHDR

Best for: Real estate photographers who want a finished, consistent property set without doing every correction

How it differs from FixThePhoto: NovaHDR focuses on real estate sets: balanced exposure and consistent color across up to 50 photos, at one price per property.

Price: $29 one-time for one property (as of 2026-10)

Limitation: Exposure and color only; JPEG, PNG or WebP in, no RAW or bracket sets

Compare with NovaHDR

2. Bella Virtual

Best for: Manual HDR blends, with staging on the side

How it differs from FixThePhoto: Bella Virtual blends HDR shots manually from $7 per photo and says turnaround is 24 hours as standard.

Price: $7 per photo (as of 2026-10)

Limitation: Order first, then upload by link

Visit Bella Virtual

3. Phixer

Best for: Photographers who want tiers from an automated pass to editor-led edits

How it differs from FixThePhoto: Phixer is a real estate editing company with tiers from $0.35 to $3 per photo.

Price: $0.35 per photo (AI HDR) (as of 2026-10)

Limitation: Price depends on the tier per photo

Compare with NovaHDRVisit Phixer

4. BoxBrownie

Best for: A one-stop shop for enhancement plus staging, twilight and floor plans

How it differs from FixThePhoto: BoxBrownie lists enhancement at $2.00 per image and accepts bracketed shots.

Price: $2.00 per image (as of 2026-10)

Limitation: Charged per image; staging and extras priced separately

Compare with NovaHDRVisit BoxBrownie

Who should stay with FixThePhoto

  • You shoot brackets or RAW and want the blend done for you
  • You give detailed written instructions per job
  • You also need retouching outside real estate
  • A per-property package suits you

How to try NovaHDR alongside FixThePhoto

Last reviewed October 12, 2026.

  1. Choose a listing you would send to FixThePhoto.
  2. Merge and export brackets yourself; NovaHDR does not merge them.
  3. Upload up to 50 JPEG, PNG or WebP photos to a named property.
  4. Choose One Property or a plan and send it.
  5. Review the set in 24 to 72 hours.

Does not carry over: Written instructions per order; Bracket blending; Day to dusk and staging

Questions about FixThePhoto alternatives

How much does FixThePhoto charge for real estate?

As of October 2026: $1.50 per photo at the standard level with a 10-photo minimum, or property packages at $39, $99 and $299.

Does NovaHDR blend brackets like FixThePhoto?

No. NovaHDR does not merge brackets; merge and export them first and send the resulting images.

Which is better for a natural look?

NovaHDR's goal is a natural-looking property, not a redesigned room. FixThePhoto edits to your written instructions.

Can I send TIFF files to NovaHDR?

No. NovaHDR accepts JPEG, PNG and WebP. FixThePhoto accepts TIFF and most RAW formats for standard edits.

Sources

Recheck public pages before making a buying decision. Spotted an error? Email support@novahdr.com and we will correct it.

Checked 2026-10-12

Your next client handoff

Merged already? Finish the set

Send the exported images and get back a property that reads as one home.

Edit a PropertyAlready have an account? Sign in