Alternatives · Last reviewed October 12, 2026

BoxBrownie alternatives

BoxBrownie is a per-image property marketing platform: image enhancement, virtual staging, day to dusk, floor plans and more, priced image by image. Photographers look elsewhere when a per-image bill adds up across a full shoot, when they only need exposure and color finished, or when they want a credit plan instead. PhotoUp sells credits and dedicated editors, Styldod pairs enhancement with staging, Phixer offers tiers from an automated pass upward, and NovaHDR finishes the whole property set for one price.

We make NovaHDR, one of the alternatives below. We compared BoxBrownie and each alternative on what you get, what you send and price, using each vendor's public pages, checked October 12, 2026.

The alternatives at a glance

ToolBest forPrice fromHow it differs
NovaHDRReal estate photographers who want a finished, consistent property set without doing every correction$29 one-time for one property (as of 2026-10)NovaHDR finishes the property as a set, balancing exposure and color from room to room, and charges per property rather than per photo.
PhotoUpStudios that want a dedicated human editor or a credit plan$1.50 per credit (as of 2026-10)PhotoUp sells credits and monthly plans, with single shot, HDR and flambient edits by its editors.
StyldodListings that need virtual staging as well as enhancement$1.50 per image (as of 2026-10)Styldod lists image enhancement at $1.50 per image, alongside virtual staging.
PhixerPhotographers who want tiers from an automated pass to editor-led edits$0.35 per photo (AI HDR) (as of 2026-10)Phixer offers tiers from an automated AI HDR pass at $0.35 per photo up to editor-led edits.

What is BoxBrownie?

BoxBrownie is an online property marketing service. Its services include image enhancement, virtual staging, item removal, day to dusk, renders and floor plans, and it describes its edits as done by human editors around the clock. Image enhancement is listed at $2.00 per image.

Not the same as editing software: you upload photos and BoxBrownie returns edited images.

BoxBrownie pricing

Prices as of October 2026, from boxbrownie.com. Check the vendor for current pricing.

ProductPlanPriceIncludes
BoxBrownieImage Enhancement$2.00 per imageStandard edit; bracketed shots accepted
BoxBrownieDay To Dusk$5.00 per imageTwilight conversion
BoxBrownieVirtual Staging$30.00 per imageFurniture added to a room photo

Prices as of 2026-10

What BoxBrownie does well

One place for many services

Enhancement, staging, day to dusk, item removal, floor plans and renders are all on one menu.

Brackets and RAW accepted

It accepts RAW files and says it can edit bracketed shots, which its editors blend.

Corrections at no cost

It says it will correct a standard edit at no cost if something is not right.

Where BoxBrownie falls short for finishing property sets

Every image is a line item

Enhancement is $2.00 per image, so the bill grows with every room you shoot.

More than an exposure pass

Its 17-step enhancement includes sky replacement and lawn enhancement, which some photographers would rather leave alone.

Extras are priced separately

Staging is $30.00 per image and day to dusk $5.00, on top of enhancement.

Why real estate photographers look for a BoxBrownie alternative

  • Per-image pricing makes the cost of a 40-photo listing hard to keep flat.
  • Its standard enhancement can include sky replacement and lawn enhancement, more change than a natural finish needs.
  • Some photographers want a credit plan rather than an image-by-image order.

The best BoxBrownie alternatives

Ordered from a per-property finish to per-image services with more extras.

1. NovaHDR

Best for: Real estate photographers who want a finished, consistent property set without doing every correction

How it differs from BoxBrownie: NovaHDR finishes the property as a set, balancing exposure and color from room to room, and charges per property rather than per photo.

Price: $29 one-time for one property (as of 2026-10)

Limitation: Exposure and color only; JPEG, PNG or WebP in, no RAW or bracket sets

Compare with NovaHDR

2. PhotoUp

Best for: Studios that want a dedicated human editor or a credit plan

How it differs from BoxBrownie: PhotoUp sells credits and monthly plans, with single shot, HDR and flambient edits by its editors.

Price: $1.50 per credit (as of 2026-10)

Limitation: Credits per photo vary by shooting style

Compare with NovaHDRVisit PhotoUp

3. Styldod

Best for: Listings that need virtual staging as well as enhancement

How it differs from BoxBrownie: Styldod lists image enhancement at $1.50 per image, alongside virtual staging.

Price: $1.50 per image (as of 2026-10)

Limitation: Built around staging; enhancement is one service

Compare with NovaHDRVisit Styldod

4. Phixer

Best for: Photographers who want tiers from an automated pass to editor-led edits

How it differs from BoxBrownie: Phixer offers tiers from an automated AI HDR pass at $0.35 per photo up to editor-led edits.

Price: $0.35 per photo (AI HDR) (as of 2026-10)

Limitation: Price depends on the tier per photo

Compare with NovaHDRVisit Phixer

Who should stay with BoxBrownie

  • You order staging, twilight or floor plans with most listings
  • You shoot brackets or RAW and want the blend done for you
  • You like ordering everything from one menu
  • You use its mobile app or API

How to try NovaHDR alongside BoxBrownie

Last reviewed October 12, 2026.

  1. Pick a recent listing you would have sent to BoxBrownie.
  2. If you shot brackets, merge and export them first; NovaHDR takes JPEG, PNG or WebP.
  3. Name the property in NovaHDR and upload up to 50 photos.
  4. Choose One Property or a plan, then send the property for editing.
  5. Compare the two sets side by side before you deliver.

Does not carry over: Your BoxBrownie order history; Staging, twilight or item removal work; RAW or bracket uploads

Questions about BoxBrownie alternatives

What is a cheaper alternative to BoxBrownie?

It depends on volume. Styldod lists enhancement at $1.50 per image and Phixer starts at $0.35 per photo for its AI HDR tier, as of October 2026. NovaHDR charges per property: $29 one-time for one property, up to 50 photos.

Does NovaHDR do virtual staging like BoxBrownie?

No. NovaHDR edits exposure and color only. BoxBrownie and Styldod offer virtual staging.

Can I send bracketed shots to NovaHDR?

No. Merge and export your brackets first, then upload the resulting images. BoxBrownie accepts bracketed shots and blends them.

How long does BoxBrownie take?

BoxBrownie says standard photo edits come back in 24 hours and virtual staging in 48. NovaHDR delivers 24 to 72 hours after you send the property.

Sources

Recheck public pages before making a buying decision. Spotted an error? Email support@novahdr.com and we will correct it.

Checked 2026-10-12

Your next client handoff

Finish the whole listing at one price

Upload the property, send it for editing, and review a consistent set before your client sees it.

Edit a PropertyAlready have an account? Sign in