Compare · Last checked October 12, 2026

NovaHDR vs FixThePhoto

FixThePhoto is a general retouching service with a real estate line. Its retouchers blend several exposures into one photo, work from most RAW formats, and sell per-photo edits from $1.50 (10-photo minimum) or per-property packages from $39 as of October 2026. NovaHDR finishes a property set with balanced exposure and consistent color from merged JPEG, PNG or WebP images, delivered 24 to 72 hours after you send the property. Choose FixThePhoto for bracket blending and written per-photo instructions. Choose NovaHDR for a natural, consistent set without writing instructions per image.

At a glance

NovaHDRFixThePhoto
BlendingSend merged imagesRetouchers blend several exposures into one photo
FormatsJPEG, PNG or WebP.jpg, .png, .gif, .pdf, .tiff and most RAW formats except .CR3
Per photoNot priced per photoStandard Level $1.50, minimum 10 photos
Per property$29 one-time for one propertyEssential $39, Standard $99, Premium $299
Turnaround24 to 72 hours after you send the property24 or 48 hours by package

How NovaHDR and FixThePhoto differ

Exposure blending done for you

FixThePhoto says "We will blend several real estate images with varying exposures into 1 photo". NovaHDR does not merge brackets.

Wider file support

FixThePhoto accepts TIFF and most RAW formats for standard edits, excluding .CR3. NovaHDR accepts JPEG, PNG and WebP only.

Instructions per photo or a set finished together

FixThePhoto's higher level edits are "performed manually according to individual instructions" written with the upload. With NovaHDR you send the property and the set is finished together for consistent color, with no per-image instructions to write.

Package price comparison

FixThePhoto's per-property packages are $39, $99 and $299 as of October 2026. NovaHDR is $29 one-time for one property for up to 50 photos.

NovaHDR vs FixThePhoto, side by side

Checked against public pages on October 12, 2026. "Not stated" means the pages we checked do not say; it is not a claim that the feature is missing.

TopicNovaHDRFixThePhoto
What you getA finished property photo set with balanced exposure and consistent color from room to roomRetouched real estate photos, per photo or per property package
The lookNatural: bright enough to read the space, restrained enough to keep its characterNot stated
What you sendUp to 50 JPEG, PNG or WebP photos per property; RAW, TIFF and bracket sets are not accepted.jpg, .png, .gif, .pdf, .tiff and most RAW (not .CR3)
What is editedExposure and color only: no virtual staging, sky replacement, object removal or added featuresHDR blending, day to dusk, virtual staging and retouching
Turnaround24 to 72 hours after you send the property24 hours (Essential) or 48 hours (Standard, Premium)
Final reviewYou keep the final review before the set goes to your clientSubmit for revision if necessary
Where it runsWeb app; sign up with Google or emailWeb upload with written instructions
Price$29 one-time for one property, or plans from $79 a monthFrom $1.50 per photo (10 minimum) or $39 per property

As of 2026-10-12

Sources: FixThePhoto real estate photo editing services

Pricing

NovaHDR plans come from its pricing. Competitor prices are as of October 2026, from fixthephoto.com. Check the vendor for current pricing.

NovaHDR planPrice
One Property$29 one-time for one property
Solo$79 per month, 5 property credits
Pro$199 per month, 15 property credits
Studio$399 per month, 40 property credits
ProductPlanPriceIncludes
FixThePhotoStandard Level$1.50 per photoMinimum order 10 photos
FixThePhotoEssential package$39 per property24 hour turnaround
FixThePhotoStandard and Premium packages$99 and $299 per property48 hour turnaround

Prices as of 2026-10

About each option

NovaHDR

NovaHDR is property photo editing for real estate photographers. You name the property, upload up to 50 JPEG, PNG or WebP photos, choose One Property or a plan, and send the property for editing. The finished set comes back in 24 to 72 hours with balanced exposure and consistent color from room to room, a natural look rather than a redesigned room, and you keep the final review before it goes to your client. RAW, TIFF and bracket sets are not accepted: merge and export brackets first.

FixThePhoto

FixThePhoto is a retouching service whose real estate line blends bracketed exposures, converts day to dusk and adds virtual staging. Standard edits start at $1.50 a photo with a 10-photo minimum, and per-property packages run $39 to $299 as of October 2026. It accepts most RAW formats, takes written instructions with each upload, and says its retouchers will work until you are satisfied.

Which one fits your work

Choose NovaHDR when

  • Your images are already merged and exported
  • You want the set finished together without per-photo notes
  • A natural, consistent look is the goal
  • You want monthly credits that roll over

Choose FixThePhoto when

  • You want exposures blended from RAW for you
  • You want to write specific instructions per photo
  • You also need day to dusk or staging
  • You need a 24 hour package

How to try both on the same property

  1. Pick a property you shot with tricky window light.
  2. Order a small FixThePhoto standard batch with your notes.
  3. Send the merged set to NovaHDR as one property.
  4. Compare the look and how well the rooms match.
  5. Count the time you spent writing instructions for each.

Questions about NovaHDR and FixThePhoto

How much is FixThePhoto real estate editing?

As of October 2026, Standard Level edits are $1.50 a photo with a 10-photo minimum, and property packages are $39, $99 or $299.

Does NovaHDR need instructions for each photo?

No. You name the property, upload the photos and send it for editing. The whole set is finished for balanced exposure and consistent color.

Can NovaHDR blend my brackets?

No. NovaHDR does not merge brackets. Merge in your own software, then send the exported images.

Which is faster?

FixThePhoto's Essential package states a 24 hour turnaround. NovaHDR delivers 24 to 72 hours after you send the property.

Sources

Recheck public pages before making a buying decision. Spotted an error? Email support@novahdr.com and we will correct it.

Checked 2026-10-12

Your next client handoff

Skip the per-photo instructions

Send the whole property to NovaHDR and review a consistent set.

Edit a PropertyAlready have an account? Sign in