Alternatives · Last reviewed October 12, 2026

Bella Virtual alternatives

Bella Virtual is a staging-led service that also sells real estate photo editing done manually by its editors: HDR blending, day to dusk, item removal and sky replacement, from $7 per photo on its product pages. Photographers compare alternatives when per-photo hand editing adds up, or when they do not need blending. FixThePhoto and BoxBrownie blend brackets for less per photo, Styldod pairs enhancement with staging, and NovaHDR finishes exposure and color on images you have already merged.

We make NovaHDR, one of the alternatives below. We compared Bella Virtual and each alternative on what you get, what you send and price, using each vendor's public pages, checked October 12, 2026.

The alternatives at a glance

ToolBest forPrice fromHow it differs
NovaHDRReal estate photographers who want a finished, consistent property set without doing every correction$29 one-time for one property (as of 2026-10)NovaHDR finishes exposure and color on merged or single-exposure images, priced per property rather than per photo.
FixThePhotoPer-photo or per-property retouching with written instructions$1.50 per photo (as of 2026-10)FixThePhoto blends bracketed exposures from $1.50 per photo, with a 10-photo minimum.
BoxBrownieA one-stop shop for enhancement plus staging, twilight and floor plans$2.00 per image (as of 2026-10)BoxBrownie blends bracketed shots as part of $2.00-per-image enhancement.
StyldodListings that need virtual staging as well as enhancement$1.50 per image (as of 2026-10)Styldod sells enhancement at $1.50 per image alongside staging.

What is Bella Virtual?

Bella Virtual is a virtual staging company that also offers manual real estate photo editing: HDR blending, day to dusk, item removal, sky replacement and color correction. Its product pages list HDR minor edits at $7 and major edits at $14 per photo, while its landing page says from $5.

Not the same as an automated editor: Bella Virtual says its editors work on each photo manually.

Bella Virtual pricing

Prices as of October 2026, from bellavirtual.com. Check the vendor for current pricing.

ProductPlanPriceIncludes
Bella VirtualHDR minor edits$7 per photoEdited manually; landing page says "from $5"
Bella VirtualHDR major edits$14 per photoEdited manually
Bella VirtualDay to dusk$7 per photoTwilight conversion

Prices as of 2026-10

What Bella Virtual does well

Manual HDR blends

It says its editors blend HDR shots manually rather than with automated tools.

Redo or no charge

It says it redoes an edit that is not right, and you are not charged if it cannot fix it.

Flexible inputs

It takes RAW or high-resolution JPEGs, and 3 to 5 brackets per shot for HDR.

Where Bella Virtual falls short for finishing property sets

Higher per-photo price

HDR minor edits are $7 and major edits $14 per photo.

Two published starting prices

The landing page says from $5 and the product page $7.

Order before upload

You order first and upload through a link in the confirmation email.

Why real estate photographers look for a Bella Virtual alternative

  • Manual editing at $7 to $14 per photo adds up across a full listing.
  • The landing page and product page give different starting prices.
  • You order first and upload by email link afterward.

The best Bella Virtual alternatives

Ordered from a per-property finish to per-photo blending and staging services.

1. NovaHDR

Best for: Real estate photographers who want a finished, consistent property set without doing every correction

How it differs from Bella Virtual: NovaHDR finishes exposure and color on merged or single-exposure images, priced per property rather than per photo.

Price: $29 one-time for one property (as of 2026-10)

Limitation: Exposure and color only; JPEG, PNG or WebP in, no RAW or bracket sets

2. FixThePhoto

Best for: Per-photo or per-property retouching with written instructions

How it differs from Bella Virtual: FixThePhoto blends bracketed exposures from $1.50 per photo, with a 10-photo minimum.

Price: $1.50 per photo (as of 2026-10)

Limitation: Minimum order of 10 photos at the standard level

Compare with NovaHDRVisit FixThePhoto

3. BoxBrownie

Best for: A one-stop shop for enhancement plus staging, twilight and floor plans

How it differs from Bella Virtual: BoxBrownie blends bracketed shots as part of $2.00-per-image enhancement.

Price: $2.00 per image (as of 2026-10)

Limitation: Charged per image; staging and extras priced separately

Compare with NovaHDRVisit BoxBrownie

4. Styldod

Best for: Listings that need virtual staging as well as enhancement

How it differs from Bella Virtual: Styldod sells enhancement at $1.50 per image alongside staging.

Price: $1.50 per image (as of 2026-10)

Limitation: Built around staging; enhancement is one service

Compare with NovaHDRVisit Styldod

Who should stay with Bella Virtual

  • You want each HDR blend worked on manually by an editor
  • You want its redo-or-no-charge policy
  • You order staging and editing from one place
  • You shoot 3 to 5 brackets and want them blended

How to try NovaHDR alongside Bella Virtual

Last reviewed October 12, 2026.

  1. Pick a listing where the brackets are already merged or you shot single exposures.
  2. Upload up to 50 JPEG, PNG or WebP photos to a named NovaHDR property.
  3. Choose One Property or a plan and send the property.
  4. Compare the finished set with a Bella Virtual order.

Does not carry over: Bracket blending; Staging, day to dusk and item removal

Questions about Bella Virtual alternatives

How much does Bella Virtual charge for photo editing?

As of October 2026, its product pages list HDR minor edits at $7 and major edits at $14 per photo; its landing page says from $5.

What does NovaHDR return?

A finished property set with balanced exposure and consistent color from room to room, for your final review before client delivery.

Can NovaHDR blend my brackets?

No. Merge and export brackets first; NovaHDR starts from the resulting images.

Does NovaHDR remove items or replace skies?

No. NovaHDR edits exposure and color only. Bella Virtual offers item removal and sky replacement.

Sources

Recheck public pages before making a buying decision. Spotted an error? Email support@novahdr.com and we will correct it.

Checked 2026-10-12

Your next client handoff

Price the property, not every photo

One property covers up to 50 photos, finished as one consistent set.

Edit a PropertyAlready have an account? Sign in