Alternatives · Last reviewed October 12, 2026

Luminar Neo alternatives

Luminar Neo is Skylum's desktop photo editor and plugin, with a built-in HDR Merge for up to 10 bracketed images and one-time licenses. Real estate photographers look for alternatives because, in Skylum's words, HDR Merge "does not support batch merging of multiple sets of photos", which matters on a 40-view property. The closest options are Photomatix Pro for batch merging, Lightroom Classic, the free Affinity app, and NovaHDR for finishing the set after the merge.

We make NovaHDR, one of the alternatives below. We compared Luminar Neo and each alternative on what you get, what you send and price, using each vendor's public pages, checked October 12, 2026.

The alternatives at a glance

ToolBest forPrice fromHow it differs
NovaHDRReal estate photographers who want a finished, consistent property set without doing every correction$29 one-time for one property (as of 2026-10)NovaHDR takes the merged exports for a whole property at once and returns the set with balanced exposure and consistent color.
Photomatix ProBracket shooters who want a one-time HDR merge tool$99 one-time (as of 2026-10)Photomatix Pro supports batch HDR merging and real estate presets, $99 one-time as of October 2026.
Adobe Lightroom ClassicPhotographers who merge brackets and edit themselvesUS$11.99 a month (as of 2026-10)Lightroom Classic merges brackets into a DNG in your catalog, on an Adobe plan.
AffinityPhotographers who want a free editor with an HDR mergeFree (as of 2026-10)Affinity is free with a Canva account and includes HDR merge and batch processing with recordable macros.

What is Luminar Neo?

Luminar Neo (also called Luminar for Desktop) is a macOS and Windows photo editor and plugin. Its HDR Merge combines up to 10 bracketed RAW or JPEG images, and Skylum sells it as one-time plans from $129.

Not Aurora HDR, the older Skylum app it replaced.

Luminar Neo pricing

Prices as of October 2026, from skylum.com. Check the vendor for current pricing.

ProductPlanPriceIncludes
Luminar NeoDesktop Only$129 one-time2 devices; upgrades free for 1 year
Luminar NeoAll Platforms$159 one-timeUpgrades renew at $49 a year after year 1
Luminar NeoMax$199 one-timeIncludes Luminar Prime for 1 year

Prices as of 2026-10

What Luminar Neo does well

HDR inside a full editor

Merge up to 10 brackets and keep editing in the same app.

One-time plans

Desktop Only is $129 one-time, with free upgrades for a year, as of October 2026.

Works as a plugin

Runs as an app and as a plugin on macOS and Windows.

Where Luminar Neo falls short for finishing property sets

No batch merging

HDR Merge does not batch multiple bracket sets.

Upgrades renew

After the first year, upgrades renew from $33 a year on Desktop Only.

Unclear plan coverage

The pricing page does not say which plans include HDR Merge.

Why real estate photographers look for a Luminar Neo alternative

  • HDR Merge does not support batch merging of multiple sets, so each view is merged one at a time.
  • The pricing page does not state which plans include HDR Merge.
  • Upgrades are only free for the first year.

The best Luminar Neo alternatives

Ordered from handing off the finish to merging tools you would run yourself.

1. NovaHDR

Best for: Real estate photographers who want a finished, consistent property set without doing every correction

How it differs from Luminar Neo: NovaHDR takes the merged exports for a whole property at once and returns the set with balanced exposure and consistent color.

Price: $29 one-time for one property (as of 2026-10)

Limitation: Exposure and color only; JPEG, PNG or WebP in, no RAW or bracket sets

Compare with NovaHDR

2. Photomatix Pro

Best for: Bracket shooters who want a one-time HDR merge tool

How it differs from Luminar Neo: Photomatix Pro supports batch HDR merging and real estate presets, $99 one-time as of October 2026.

Price: $99 one-time (as of 2026-10)

Limitation: You run the merge and tone mapping yourself

Compare with NovaHDRVisit Photomatix Pro

3. Adobe Lightroom Classic

Best for: Photographers who merge brackets and edit themselves

How it differs from Luminar Neo: Lightroom Classic merges brackets into a DNG in your catalog, on an Adobe plan.

Price: US$11.99 a month (as of 2026-10)

Limitation: You do every merge and correction yourself

Compare with NovaHDRVisit Adobe Lightroom Classic

4. Affinity

Best for: Photographers who want a free editor with an HDR merge

How it differs from Luminar Neo: Affinity is free with a Canva account and includes HDR merge and batch processing with recordable macros.

Price: Free (as of 2026-10)

Limitation: Needs a Canva account; AI features need Canva premium

Visit Affinity

Who should stay with Luminar Neo

  • You want a general editor with HDR built in
  • You prefer one-time licenses
  • You merge a handful of views at a time
  • You use it as a Lightroom or Photoshop plugin

How to try NovaHDR alongside Luminar Neo

Last reviewed October 12, 2026.

  1. Merge one property in Luminar Neo.
  2. Export the merged images as JPEG.
  3. Upload them to a NovaHDR property and send it.
  4. Review the set 24 to 72 hours later and compare.

Does not carry over: Luminar presets and edits; Catalog organization

Questions about Luminar Neo alternatives

Can Luminar Neo batch merge HDR?

No. Skylum says HDR Merge in Luminar Neo "does not support batch merging of multiple sets of photos". You can sync edits and batch export afterwards.

How much is Luminar Neo?

Desktop Only was $129 one-time, All Platforms $159 and Max $199, as of October 2026.

Is Luminar Neo good for real estate?

It merges brackets for interiors, one view at a time. For a whole set, many photographers want a batch tool or a finishing service.

Can I use Luminar Neo with NovaHDR?

Yes. Merge in Luminar Neo, export, and send the property to NovaHDR for the exposure and color pass.

Sources

Recheck public pages before making a buying decision. Spotted an error? Email support@novahdr.com and we will correct it.

Checked 2026-10-12

Your next client handoff

Merge one view, finish the whole set

Send all the merged views of a property together and get them back consistent.

Edit a PropertyAlready have an account? Sign in