Compare · Last checked October 12, 2026

NovaHDR vs Photomatix Pro: a finished set or HDR software you run

Photomatix Pro is HDR software from HDRsoft. It merges bracketed photos into an HDR image, offers real estate interior presets, and sells for $99 one-time as of October 2026. You run the merge and tone mapping yourself. With NovaHDR there is nothing to operate: you send the exported photos for a property and get the set back with balanced exposure and consistent color. Choose Photomatix when you want to own the merge for a single price. Choose NovaHDR when you want the finishing done and your time back.

At a glance

NovaHDRPhotomatix Pro
What it isA finishing service for the property setDesktop HDR software you run
What you send or loadExported JPEG, PNG or WebPJPEG, TIFF, DNG and RAW brackets
Real estate helpA natural, consistent finishInterior presets such as "Natural" and "Interior 2"
Price$29 one-time for one property$99 one-time for Photomatix Pro 7

How NovaHDR and Photomatix Pro differ

Software you run or a set you receive

Photomatix merges bracketed photos and leaves the tone mapping, presets and final adjustments to you. NovaHDR takes the exported images and returns the property set finished, with your final review before delivery.

Merging brackets

Photomatix loads JPEG, TIFF and DNG files and RAW files from most major camera brands, and HDRsoft recommends at least 5 brackets for high-contrast interiors. NovaHDR does not merge brackets, so Photomatix can sit before it in your workflow.

One price or per property

Photomatix Pro 7 costs $99 once and "The license never expires", as of October 2026. NovaHDR is paid per property or by monthly plan, so the cost follows the work you do.

Matching rooms

Photomatix gives you presets per image and batch merging. NovaHDR finishes the property as a whole, with color that holds from room to room.

NovaHDR vs Photomatix Pro, side by side

Checked against public pages on October 12, 2026. "Not stated" means the pages we checked do not say; it is not a claim that the feature is missing.

TopicNovaHDRPhotomatix Pro
What you getA finished property photo set with balanced exposure and consistent color from room to roomHDR images you create from brackets
The lookNatural: bright enough to read the space, restrained enough to keep its characterSet by presets and your adjustments
What you sendUp to 50 JPEG, PNG or WebP photos per property; RAW, TIFF and bracket sets are not acceptedJPEG, TIFF, DNG and RAW from major camera brands
What is editedExposure and color only: no virtual staging, sky replacement, object removal or added featuresHDR merge and tone mapping, real estate presets
Turnaround24 to 72 hours after you send the propertyAs long as your editing takes
Final reviewYou keep the final review before the set goes to your clientYou do all of it
Where it runsWeb app; sign up with Google or emailWindows, macOS and Linux
Price$29 one-time for one property, or plans from $79 a month$99 one-time (Pro 7); $129 with the Lightroom batch plugin

As of 2026-10-12

Sources: Photomatix Pro homepage; Photomatix Pro photomatix pro; Photomatix Pro photomatix real estate presets samples; Photomatix Pro order.php; Photomatix Pro www.hdrsoft.com; Photomatix Pro www.hdrsoft.com

Pricing

NovaHDR plans come from its pricing. Competitor prices are as of October 2026, from hdrsoft.com. Check the vendor for current pricing.

NovaHDR planPrice
One Property$29 one-time for one property
Solo$79 per month, 5 property credits
Pro$199 per month, 15 property credits
Studio$399 per month, 40 property credits
ProductPlanPriceIncludes
Photomatix ProPhotomatix Pro 7$99 one-timeLicense never expires; includes upgrade to Pro 8
Photomatix ProPro Plus Bundle$129 one-timeAdds the HDR Batch Plugin for Lightroom
Photomatix ProPhotomatix Essentials$39 one-timeEntry edition

Prices as of 2026-10

About each option

NovaHDR

NovaHDR is property photo editing for real estate photographers. You name the property, upload up to 50 JPEG, PNG or WebP photos, choose One Property or a plan, and send the property for editing. The finished set comes back in 24 to 72 hours with balanced exposure and consistent color from room to room, a natural look rather than a redesigned room, and you keep the final review before it goes to your client. RAW, TIFF and bracket sets are not accepted: merge and export brackets first.

Photomatix Pro

Photomatix Pro is HDR software by HDRsoft for Windows and macOS, with a Linux edition. It merges bracketed photos into HDR images, loads JPEG, TIFF, DNG and RAW files, and offers real estate interior presets. Photomatix Pro 7 is $99 one-time, the Pro Plus Bundle with a Lightroom batch plugin is $129, and the trial does not expire but adds a watermark.

Which one fits your work

Choose NovaHDR when

  • You want the finishing done rather than another tool to run
  • You want rooms to match across the property
  • Your images are already merged or single exposures
  • You want time back after each shoot

Choose Photomatix Pro when

  • You want to own an HDR merge tool for one price
  • You shoot 5 or more brackets per view
  • You like adjusting tone mapping yourself
  • You edit on Windows, macOS or Linux offline

How to use Photomatix and NovaHDR together

  1. Merge one property in Photomatix as usual.
  2. Export the merged images as JPEGs.
  3. Send them to NovaHDR as one property before your own final pass.
  4. Compare NovaHDR's set with your own finished version.
  5. Keep Photomatix for the merge if the hand-off saves you time.

Questions about NovaHDR and Photomatix Pro

Can NovaHDR replace Photomatix?

Not for merging. NovaHDR does not merge brackets. It finishes the exported images, so many bracket shooters keep their merge tool.

Is Photomatix cheaper?

Photomatix Pro 7 is $99 one-time, as of October 2026, and you do the editing. NovaHDR is $29 one-time for one property for a finished set.

Does Photomatix have real estate presets?

Yes. HDRsoft names presets such as "Natural", "Interior 2", "Interior 3" and "Interior 4".

What file types does NovaHDR take?

JPEG, PNG and WebP, up to 50 photos per property.

Sources

Recheck public pages before making a buying decision. Spotted an error? Email support@novahdr.com and we will correct it.

Checked 2026-10-12

Your next client handoff

Merge your way. Hand off the finish.

Send the exported property and review a balanced, consistent set.

Edit a PropertyAlready have an account? Sign in