Alternatives · Last reviewed October 12, 2026

Fotober alternatives

Fotober is a Vietnam-based real estate photo and video editing company that blends HDR and flambient exposures, with day to dusk, staging and floor plans on offer. Its pages do not publish per-image prices, which is one reason photographers compare it with services that do. BoxBrownie and PhotoUp list their prices, FixThePhoto sells per-photo and per-property packages, and NovaHDR charges one published price per property to finish exposure and color across the set.

We make NovaHDR, one of the alternatives below. We compared Fotober and each alternative on what you get, what you send and price, using each vendor's public pages, checked October 12, 2026.

The alternatives at a glance

ToolBest forPrice fromHow it differs
NovaHDRReal estate photographers who want a finished, consistent property set without doing every correction$29 one-time for one property (as of 2026-10)NovaHDR publishes its price per property and finishes exposure and color on images you have already merged or shot as single exposures.
BoxBrownieA one-stop shop for enhancement plus staging, twilight and floor plans$2.00 per image (as of 2026-10)BoxBrownie publishes $2.00 per image for enhancement and accepts bracketed shots.
PhotoUpStudios that want a dedicated human editor or a credit plan$1.50 per credit (as of 2026-10)PhotoUp publishes credit prices and plans, with HDR and flambient edits by its editors.
FixThePhotoPer-photo or per-property retouching with written instructions$1.50 per photo (as of 2026-10)FixThePhoto blends bracketed exposures and sells per-photo and per-property packages.

What is Fotober?

Fotober describes itself as a real estate photo editing and video editing company in Vietnam. It offers HDR blending, flambient blending, day to dusk, item removal, virtual staging, floor plan redraws and video editing, using a hybrid of AI for repetitive tasks and human retouchers for fine-tuning.

Not the same as a software tool: Fotober is an editing company you send orders to through its web portal.

Fotober pricing

Prices as of October 2026, from fotober.com. Check the vendor for current pricing.

ProductPlanPriceIncludes
FotoberImage enhancementNot publishedPages read show no per-image prices

Prices as of 2026-10

What Fotober does well

Blending done for you

It offers HDR blending of multiple exposures and flash plus ambient blending.

Fast stated turnaround

It states a guaranteed 12 to 24 hour turnaround.

Photo and video together

It edits listing video as well as photos.

Where Fotober falls short for finishing property sets

No published per-image price

The pages read show no per-image prices, only "a relatively small fee per image".

Revision terms not stated

The pages read do not state a revision policy.

Inputs described broadly

It says it accepts all standard formats but does not state bracket counts.

Why real estate photographers look for a Fotober alternative

  • Its pages do not publish per-image prices, so budgeting needs a quote or a trial.
  • Revision terms are not stated on the pages read.
  • Photographers who already merge their brackets may not need a blending service.

The best Fotober alternatives

Ordered from a published per-property price to per-image blending services.

1. NovaHDR

Best for: Real estate photographers who want a finished, consistent property set without doing every correction

How it differs from Fotober: NovaHDR publishes its price per property and finishes exposure and color on images you have already merged or shot as single exposures.

Price: $29 one-time for one property (as of 2026-10)

Limitation: Exposure and color only; JPEG, PNG or WebP in, no RAW or bracket sets

Compare with NovaHDR

2. BoxBrownie

Best for: A one-stop shop for enhancement plus staging, twilight and floor plans

How it differs from Fotober: BoxBrownie publishes $2.00 per image for enhancement and accepts bracketed shots.

Price: $2.00 per image (as of 2026-10)

Limitation: Charged per image; staging and extras priced separately

Compare with NovaHDRVisit BoxBrownie

3. PhotoUp

Best for: Studios that want a dedicated human editor or a credit plan

How it differs from Fotober: PhotoUp publishes credit prices and plans, with HDR and flambient edits by its editors.

Price: $1.50 per credit (as of 2026-10)

Limitation: Credits per photo vary by shooting style

Compare with NovaHDRVisit PhotoUp

4. FixThePhoto

Best for: Per-photo or per-property retouching with written instructions

How it differs from Fotober: FixThePhoto blends bracketed exposures and sells per-photo and per-property packages.

Price: $1.50 per photo (as of 2026-10)

Limitation: Minimum order of 10 photos at the standard level

Compare with NovaHDRVisit FixThePhoto

Who should stay with Fotober

  • You want HDR or flambient blending done for you
  • You need video editing as well
  • A 12 to 24 hour turnaround matters most
  • You order staging or floor plans regularly

How to try NovaHDR alongside Fotober

Last reviewed October 12, 2026.

  1. Pick one listing you would send to Fotober.
  2. Merge and export any brackets; NovaHDR starts from finished images.
  3. Upload up to 50 JPEG, PNG or WebP photos to a named property.
  4. Choose One Property or a plan and send the property.
  5. Review the finished set before you deliver it.

Does not carry over: Fotober orders and portal history; Blending, staging or video work

Questions about Fotober alternatives

How much does Fotober charge?

Its pages, checked October 2026, do not list per-image prices; they mention "a relatively small fee per image". BoxBrownie, PhotoUp and NovaHDR publish prices.

Does NovaHDR edit video?

No. NovaHDR edits property photos. Fotober edits listing video as well.

What does NovaHDR need from me?

One finished image per view: JPEG, PNG or WebP, up to 50 photos per property, 50 MiB per photo and 2 GiB per property.

Is Fotober faster than NovaHDR?

Fotober states a 12 to 24 hour turnaround. NovaHDR delivers 24 to 72 hours after you send the property.

Sources

Recheck public pages before making a buying decision. Spotted an error? Email support@novahdr.com and we will correct it.

Checked 2026-10-12

Your next client handoff

Know the price before you upload

One property, up to 50 photos, at a published price.

Edit a PropertyAlready have an account? Sign in