Alternatives · Last reviewed October 12, 2026

Fotello alternatives

Fotello is a real estate media platform that bundles photo editing, virtual staging, twilight shots, booking, delivery and payments, priced per listing. Photographers look elsewhere when they only need the edit and not the platform, when monthly billing based on 75 listings does not match their volume, or when they want a calmer, natural finish across the whole set. The closest options are AutoHDR for pay per download editing with add-on tools, Imagen for browser editing with window pulls and perspective correction, and BoxBrownie for per-image services. NovaHDR is the narrow option: a finished, consistent property set.

We make NovaHDR, one of the alternatives below. We compared Fotello and each alternative on what you get, what you send and price, using each vendor's public pages, checked October 12, 2026.

The alternatives at a glance

ToolBest forPrice fromHow it differs
NovaHDRReal estate photographers who want a finished, consistent property set without doing every correction$29 one-time for one property (as of 2026-10)NovaHDR finishes the exposure and color of one property set at a time, $29 one-time for one property, with no monthly commitment and no listing minimum.
AutoHDRHigh-volume shooters who want edits with add-on tools and integrations$265 a month for 500 photos (free plan: 10 a month) (as of 2026-10)AutoHDR charges only for photos you download and adds tools such as sky replacement, virtual staging and twilight, with a free plan of 10 photos a month.
ImagenTeams that want HDR merge, window pulls and perspective correction in the browser$0.22 per photo (early bird) (as of 2026-10)Imagen for Real Estate runs in the browser with HDR merge, window pulls and perspective correction, and includes three human revisions per listing.
BoxBrownieA one-stop shop for enhancement plus staging, twilight and floor plans$2.00 per image (as of 2026-10)BoxBrownie is a per-image service at $2.00 for image enhancement, with staging, day to dusk and floor plans priced separately.

What is Fotello?

Fotello describes itself as "The AI real estate media platform, built to grow your business", covering booking, editing, delivery and payment. It accepts RAW and JPEG files and sells plans per listing, from a free plan with Fotello branding to Essential and Ultimate.

Not only an editor: Fotello also runs booking, delivery and payments for your real estate media business.

Fotello pricing

Prices as of October 2026, from fotello.co. Check the vendor for current pricing.

ProductPlanPriceIncludes
FotelloFree$0 per listingUp to 30 photos, with Fotello branding
FotelloEssential$16 per listingUp to 50 photos; billed monthly on 75 listings ($1,200)
FotelloPay as you go$0.50 per photoPhoto editing

Prices as of 2026-10

What Fotello does well

One platform for the whole job

Editing, staging, twilight, booking, delivery and payments sit in one product.

Takes RAW as well as JPEG

Its pricing page says it accepts "All photo file types including all RAW formats and JPEGs."

Human revisions on paid plans

Essential and Ultimate include unlimited human revisions, which Fotello says come back "within 6 hours".

Where Fotello falls short for finishing property sets

Billing assumes volume

Essential is $16 per listing, but it is billed monthly on 75 listings, or $1,200 a month, as of October 2026.

The free plan carries branding

Free edits up to 30 photos per listing with Fotello branding, and AI-edited photos are view-only on download.

More platform than some need

If you already book and deliver your own way, much of what you pay for sits unused.

Why real estate photographers look for a Fotello alternative

  • Its paid plans are billed monthly on a base of 75 listings ($1,200 a month for Essential, as of October 2026).
  • Free plan photos carry Fotello branding and are view-only on download.
  • It bundles booking, delivery and payments that a photographer with an existing workflow may not need.

The best Fotello alternatives

Ordered from the narrowest job (finishing one set) to the broadest service menu.

1. NovaHDR

Best for: Real estate photographers who want a finished, consistent property set without doing every correction

How it differs from Fotello: NovaHDR finishes the exposure and color of one property set at a time, $29 one-time for one property, with no monthly commitment and no listing minimum.

Price: $29 one-time for one property (as of 2026-10)

Limitation: Exposure and color only; JPEG, PNG or WebP in, no RAW or bracket sets

Compare with NovaHDR

2. AutoHDR

Best for: High-volume shooters who want edits with add-on tools and integrations

How it differs from Fotello: AutoHDR charges only for photos you download and adds tools such as sky replacement, virtual staging and twilight, with a free plan of 10 photos a month.

Price: $265 a month for 500 photos (free plan: 10 a month) (as of 2026-10)

Limitation: No turnaround stated on the pages checked

Compare with NovaHDRVisit AutoHDR

3. Imagen

Best for: Teams that want HDR merge, window pulls and perspective correction in the browser

How it differs from Fotello: Imagen for Real Estate runs in the browser with HDR merge, window pulls and perspective correction, and includes three human revisions per listing.

Price: $0.22 per photo (early bird) (as of 2026-10)

Limitation: The regular per-photo price was not shown

Compare with NovaHDRVisit Imagen

4. BoxBrownie

Best for: A one-stop shop for enhancement plus staging, twilight and floor plans

How it differs from Fotello: BoxBrownie is a per-image service at $2.00 for image enhancement, with staging, day to dusk and floor plans priced separately.

Price: $2.00 per image (as of 2026-10)

Limitation: Charged per image; staging and extras priced separately

Compare with NovaHDRVisit BoxBrownie

Who should stay with Fotello

  • You want booking, delivery and payments in the same product as the edit
  • You shoot 75 or more listings a month
  • You want twilight and staging included on one plan
  • You rely on fast human revisions

How to try NovaHDR alongside Fotello

Last reviewed October 12, 2026.

  1. Pick one listing you have already delivered through Fotello.
  2. Export the images you would normally upload, as JPEG, PNG or WebP.
  3. Create a NovaHDR property and upload up to 50 photos.
  4. Send the property for editing and compare the set when it comes back in 24 to 72 hours.
  5. Keep both if the platform features still earn their place.

Does not carry over: Fotello bookings, galleries and payment records; Staging and twilight creations; Your Fotello presets or style settings

Questions about Fotello alternatives

What is a cheaper Fotello alternative?

It depends on volume. For a single property, NovaHDR is $29 one-time for one property. AutoHDR has a free plan of 10 photos a month and charges $0.53 a photo on Standard, as of October 2026.

Does Fotello take RAW files?

Yes. Its pricing page says it accepts all RAW formats and JPEGs. NovaHDR takes JPEG, PNG and WebP, so RAW files are exported first.

Is there a Fotello alternative without a monthly plan?

NovaHDR's One Property is a one-time purchase with no expiry. Fotello also has a pay as you go rate of $0.50 a photo for editing, as of October 2026.

Can I use Fotello for staging and NovaHDR for the edit?

Yes. They do different jobs, so some photographers keep a staging tool and send the exposure and color pass elsewhere.

Sources

Recheck public pages before making a buying decision. Spotted an error? Email support@novahdr.com and we will correct it.

Checked 2026-10-12

Your next client handoff

Finish the property, not the platform

Upload one property set and get it back balanced and consistent from room to room.

Edit a PropertyAlready have an account? Sign in