Alternatives · Last reviewed October 12, 2026

AutoHDR alternatives

AutoHDR is a web-based AI editor for real estate photos, priced per downloaded photo, with add-on tools such as sky replacement, virtual staging, twilights and prompt-based re-edits. Photographers compare alternatives on price per listing, on how brackets are handled, and on how much the edit changes the room. Fotello prices per listing, Autoenhance.ai merges up to 9 brackets, and Imagen adds window pulls and perspective correction. NovaHDR finishes exposure and color as one consistent, natural set.

We make NovaHDR, one of the alternatives below. We compared AutoHDR and each alternative on what you get, what you send and price, using each vendor's public pages, checked October 12, 2026.

The alternatives at a glance

ToolBest forPrice fromHow it differs
NovaHDRReal estate photographers who want a finished, consistent property set without doing every correction$29 one-time for one property (as of 2026-10)NovaHDR charges per property, from $29 one-time for one property, and returns a natural set with consistent color from room to room.
FotelloPhotographers who want editing, staging, twilight and delivery in one platform$16 per listing (as of 2026-10)Fotello prices per listing, $16 on Essential, and includes staging and twilight on higher plans.
Autoenhance.aiShooters who upload brackets or RAW, and teams that want an API1 credit per downloaded image (as of 2026-10)Autoenhance.ai merges up to 9 brackets per image and accepts RAW and JPEG.
ImagenTeams that want HDR merge, window pulls and perspective correction in the browser$0.22 per photo (early bird) (as of 2026-10)Imagen for Real Estate offers HDR merge, window pull and perspective correction in the browser.

What is AutoHDR?

AutoHDR describes itself as AI real estate photo editing in the browser. You only pay for what you download: Standard is $265 a month for 500 photos and a free plan covers 10 photos a month. Its tools include sky replacement, grass greening, removals, virtual staging and twilight, and it integrates with Spiro, HDPhotoHub, Tonomo and Aryeo.

Not the same as an editing service with editors: AutoHDR is a self-serve web editor.

AutoHDR pricing

Prices as of October 2026, from autohdr.com. Check the vendor for current pricing.

ProductPlanPriceIncludes
AutoHDRFree$0 per month10 photos a month
AutoHDRStandard$265 per month500 photos, $0.53 a photo; $225.25 a month billed yearly
AutoHDREnterprise$2,250 per month5,000 photos, $0.45 a photo

Prices as of 2026-10

What AutoHDR does well

Pay for downloads only

It charges for photos you download, and unused credits roll over.

Many add-on tools

Sky replacement, grass greening, removals, staging and twilight are available.

Workflow integrations

It lists Spiro, HDPhotoHub, Tonomo, Aryeo and Dropbox.

Where AutoHDR falls short for finishing property sets

No stated turnaround

Neither the homepage nor the pricing page states a turnaround time.

Inputs not stated

The pages do not say whether it takes brackets, single exposures or RAW.

Volume-sized plans

The paid plan is sized at 500 photos a month.

Why real estate photographers look for a AutoHDR alternative

  • The paid plan is $265 a month for 500 photos, more than many solo photographers shoot.
  • Its pages do not say which inputs it accepts.
  • Its homepage notes "This UI will sunset soon", pointing to a new interface.

The best AutoHDR alternatives

Ordered from a per-property finish to per-photo and per-listing editors with more tools.

1. NovaHDR

Best for: Real estate photographers who want a finished, consistent property set without doing every correction

How it differs from AutoHDR: NovaHDR charges per property, from $29 one-time for one property, and returns a natural set with consistent color from room to room.

Price: $29 one-time for one property (as of 2026-10)

Limitation: Exposure and color only; JPEG, PNG or WebP in, no RAW or bracket sets

Compare with NovaHDR

2. Fotello

Best for: Photographers who want editing, staging, twilight and delivery in one platform

How it differs from AutoHDR: Fotello prices per listing, $16 on Essential, and includes staging and twilight on higher plans.

Price: $16 per listing (as of 2026-10)

Limitation: Monthly billing is based on 75 listings

Compare with NovaHDRVisit Fotello

3. Autoenhance.ai

Best for: Shooters who upload brackets or RAW, and teams that want an API

How it differs from AutoHDR: Autoenhance.ai merges up to 9 brackets per image and accepts RAW and JPEG.

Price: 1 credit per downloaded image (as of 2026-10)

Limitation: Prices did not render on the pricing page

Compare with NovaHDRVisit Autoenhance.ai

4. Imagen

Best for: Teams that want HDR merge, window pulls and perspective correction in the browser

How it differs from AutoHDR: Imagen for Real Estate offers HDR merge, window pull and perspective correction in the browser.

Price: $0.22 per photo (early bird) (as of 2026-10)

Limitation: The regular per-photo price was not shown

Compare with NovaHDRVisit Imagen

Who should stay with AutoHDR

  • You shoot high volume and use the 500-photo plan
  • You want sky, grass and staging tools in one place
  • Your workflow runs through Spiro or Aryeo
  • You want a free tier for occasional jobs

How to try NovaHDR alongside AutoHDR

Last reviewed October 12, 2026.

  1. Pick one recent listing.
  2. Export one finished image per view; NovaHDR takes JPEG, PNG or WebP, not brackets or RAW.
  3. Upload up to 50 photos to a named property.
  4. Choose One Property or a plan and send the property.
  5. Compare the set with your AutoHDR output before you deliver.

Does not carry over: AutoHDR credits; Sky, grass, staging and twilight edits; Spiro or Aryeo integrations

Questions about AutoHDR alternatives

How much does AutoHDR cost?

As of October 2026: a free plan with 10 photos a month, Standard at $265 a month for 500 photos ($0.53 a photo), and Enterprise at $2,250 a month for 5,000 photos.

What is the best AutoHDR alternative for a natural look?

NovaHDR aims for a natural-looking property, not a redesigned room: balanced exposure and consistent color, with no staging or added features.

AutoHDR vs Fotello: which costs less?

It depends on volume. AutoHDR charges per downloaded photo; Fotello charges per listing, $16 on Essential billed on 75 listings a month.

Does NovaHDR replace skies like AutoHDR?

No. NovaHDR does not replace skies; it edits exposure and color. Sky replacement is one of AutoHDR's tools.

How long does NovaHDR take?

24 to 72 hours after you send the property. AutoHDR's pages do not state a turnaround.

Sources

Recheck public pages before making a buying decision. Spotted an error? Email support@novahdr.com and we will correct it.

Checked 2026-10-12

Your next client handoff

A natural set, priced per property

Upload the listing and get back balanced, consistent rooms that still look like the house.

Edit a PropertyAlready have an account? Sign in