Alternatives · Last reviewed October 12, 2026

Virtuance alternatives

Virtuance is a real estate photography service: it books its own photographers and delivers images edited by its in-house team, using what it calls HDReal technology. It does not edit photos shot by someone else, so photographers who shoot their own listings look at editing services and tools instead. BoxBrownie and PhotoUp edit uploaded photos, Fotello is a platform with editing and delivery, and NovaHDR finishes the sets you shoot with balanced exposure and consistent color.

We make NovaHDR, one of the alternatives below. We compared Virtuance and each alternative on what you get, what you send and price, using each vendor's public pages, checked October 12, 2026.

The alternatives at a glance

ToolBest forPrice fromHow it differs
NovaHDRReal estate photographers who want a finished, consistent property set without doing every correction$29 one-time for one property (as of 2026-10)NovaHDR finishes the photos you shoot yourself: balanced exposure and consistent color, with your final review before delivery.
BoxBrownieA one-stop shop for enhancement plus staging, twilight and floor plans$2.00 per image (as of 2026-10)BoxBrownie edits uploaded photos from $2.00 per image, with staging and twilight available.
PhotoUpStudios that want a dedicated human editor or a credit plan$1.50 per credit (as of 2026-10)PhotoUp edits uploaded single shot, HDR and flambient photos for credits.
FotelloPhotographers who want editing, staging, twilight and delivery in one platform$16 per listing (as of 2026-10)Fotello combines editing, staging, delivery and payments for photographers, priced per listing.

What is Virtuance?

Virtuance is a booked real estate photography service covering photos, 3D tours, floor plans and aerials. Its own photographers shoot each home, and its in-house editors and quality assurance team process the images, delivered by 5:00 PM the day after the shoot. Prices vary by market.

Not the same as an editing service you send photos to: Virtuance edits the photos its own photographers take.

Virtuance pricing

Prices as of October 2026, from virtuance.com. Check the vendor for current pricing.

ProductPlanPriceIncludes
VirtuanceShoot packagesBy marketPrices by city; a booked photo shoot with editing

Prices as of 2026-10

What Virtuance does well

Shoot and edit in one booking

It covers photos, 3D tours, floor plans and aerials.

Next-day delivery

It delivers images by 5:00 PM the day after the shoot.

Editing and quality assurance teams

It describes a human-led editing team and a separate quality assurance team.

Where Virtuance falls short for finishing property sets

Only its own shoots

None of its pages offer editing for photos shot by someone else.

Prices by city

Pricing is by market and was not shown to automated reads.

Rescheduling fee

Changes after 5:00 PM the day before the shoot incur a 25% fee.

Why real estate photographers look for a Virtuance alternative

  • Photographers who shoot their own listings cannot send their photos to Virtuance for editing.
  • Prices depend on the market and are not published as figures.
  • It is a photography service that competes with the photographer rather than supporting them.

The best Virtuance alternatives

Ordered by how closely each fits a photographer who shoots their own listings.

1. NovaHDR

Best for: Real estate photographers who want a finished, consistent property set without doing every correction

How it differs from Virtuance: NovaHDR finishes the photos you shoot yourself: balanced exposure and consistent color, with your final review before delivery.

Price: $29 one-time for one property (as of 2026-10)

Limitation: Exposure and color only; JPEG, PNG or WebP in, no RAW or bracket sets

Compare with NovaHDR

2. BoxBrownie

Best for: A one-stop shop for enhancement plus staging, twilight and floor plans

How it differs from Virtuance: BoxBrownie edits uploaded photos from $2.00 per image, with staging and twilight available.

Price: $2.00 per image (as of 2026-10)

Limitation: Charged per image; staging and extras priced separately

Compare with NovaHDRVisit BoxBrownie

3. PhotoUp

Best for: Studios that want a dedicated human editor or a credit plan

How it differs from Virtuance: PhotoUp edits uploaded single shot, HDR and flambient photos for credits.

Price: $1.50 per credit (as of 2026-10)

Limitation: Credits per photo vary by shooting style

Compare with NovaHDRVisit PhotoUp

4. Fotello

Best for: Photographers who want editing, staging, twilight and delivery in one platform

How it differs from Virtuance: Fotello combines editing, staging, delivery and payments for photographers, priced per listing.

Price: $16 per listing (as of 2026-10)

Limitation: Monthly billing is based on 75 listings

Compare with NovaHDRVisit Fotello

Who should stay with Virtuance

  • You are an agent who wants the shoot and edit booked together
  • You want 3D tours and aerials from one provider
  • Next-day delivery after the shoot matters most

How to try NovaHDR alongside Virtuance

Last reviewed October 12, 2026.

  1. Shoot the listing yourself as usual.
  2. Export one finished image per view.
  3. Upload up to 50 photos to a named NovaHDR property and send it.
  4. Review the set in 24 to 72 hours and deliver it to your client.

Does not carry over: Virtuance shoots, tours and floor plans; Its HDReal processing

Questions about Virtuance alternatives

Can I send my own photos to Virtuance for editing?

Its pages, checked October 2026, do not offer editing for photos shot by someone else; its own photographers shoot the property.

What is HDReal?

Virtuance calls it its technology for consistent results; its pages do not explain how it works.

Who is NovaHDR for?

Real estate photographers who shoot their own listings and want the exposure and color pass finished, keeping the final review before client delivery.

How fast is NovaHDR?

Finished photos are delivered 24 to 72 hours after you send the property.

Sources

Recheck public pages before making a buying decision. Spotted an error? Email support@novahdr.com and we will correct it.

Checked 2026-10-12

Your next client handoff

You shoot it. Finish it faster.

Hand off the last exposure and color pass and keep your final review.

Edit a PropertyAlready have an account? Sign in